Teignbridge Trotters Running Club
Newton Abbot, Devon
Established 1982
Born to Run

Who's won what

Men's Club Champion

1991Mike Branson & Dave Tomlin
1992Steve Down
1993Dave Tomlin
1994Les Canham
1995Mike Hicks
1996Dave Tomlin
1997Mike Hicks
1998Gary Watson
1999Dave Foster
2000Dave Foster
2001Dave Foster
2002Mike Eveleigh
2003Roger Hayes
2004Gary Watson
2005Mike Eveleigh
2006Wilf Taylor
2007Mike Eveleigh
2008Roger Hayes
2009Mike Eveleigh
2010Dave Tomlin
2011Lance Mason
2012Mike Eveleigh
2013Garry Smart
2014Lance Mason
2015Roger Hayes
2016Roger Easterbrook
2017Garry Smart

Ladies Club Champion

1991Linda West
1992Hilary Richards
1993Nicola Fox
1994Vanessa New
1995Pauline Beare
1996Stephanie Ross
1997Glenda Duester
1998Cathy Donovan
1999Stephanie Ross
2000Stephanie Ross
2001Stephanie Ross
2002Cathy Donovan
2003Tina Caunter
2004Eyvoll Aston
2005Clare Youngman
2006Gia D'Aprano
2007Gia D'Aprano
2008Eyvoll Aston
2009Tracy Elphick
2010Eyvoll Aston
2011Tracy Elphick
2012Jacki Woon
2013Jacki Woon
2014Jacki Woon
2015Helen Anthony
2016Lucy Payne
2017Kathryn Steemson
trotter awards 2017 026.jpg 2017 Ladies Club Champion ~ Kathryn Steemson
trotter awards 2017 049.jpg 2017 Men's Club Champion ~ Garry Smart

Men's Fastest Marathon

1989Paul Mathews
1990Paul Mathews
1991Richard Tansley
1992Mike Branson
1993Mike Branson
1994Mike Branson
1995Dave Tomlin
1996Dave Tomlin
1997Dave Tomlin
1998Dave Tomlin2:50:18 ~ London
1999Mike Hicks2:56:55 ~ London
2000Dave Tomlin2:45:38 ~ London
2001Gary Watson2:56:51 ~ Abingdon
2002Dave Tomlin2:45:32 ~ Taunton
2003Dave Tomlin2:43:15 ~ Abingdon
2004Dave Tomlin2:50:14 ~ London
2005Roger Hayes & Dave Tomlin2:56:10 ~ London & Budapest
2006Dave Tomlin2:42:26 ~ Dartmoor Vale
2007Dave Tomlin2:43:12 ~ Venice
2008Dave Tomlin2:40:24 ~ Taunton
2009Dave Tomlin2:42:32 ~ Taunton
2010Dave Tomlin2:39:55 ~ London
2011Dave Tomlin2:44:42 ~ Taunton
2012Dave Tomlin2:39:39 ~ Taunton
2013Garry Smart2:50:53 ~ London
2014Daryl Milford2:50:30 ~ London
2015Daryl Milford2:51:49 ~ London
2016Geoff Davey2:56:21 ~ London
2017Jamie Barnett2:40:48 ~ Dartmoor Vale

Men's Fastest 1/2 Marathon

1989Mike Branson
1990Dave Moore
1991Paul Mathews
1992Richard Tansley
1993Dave Tomlin
1994Mike Hicks
1995Kevin Burree
1996Dave Tomlin1:13:33 ~ Bath
1997Dave Tomlin
1998Dave Tomlin1:18:47 ~ Taunton
1999Mike Hicks1:18:30
2000Dave Tomlin1:18:18 ~ Taunton
2001Dave Tomlin1:16:54 ~ Taunton
2002Dave Tomlin1:14:52 ~ Great West Run
2003Dave Tomlin1:18:04 ~ Seaton
2004Dave Tomlin1:15:19 ~ Bideford
2005Dave Tomlin1:18:24 ~ Plymouth
2006Dave Tomlin1:16:21 ~ Plymouth
2007Dave Domlin1:18:08 ~ Bideford
2008Dave Tomlin1:16:19 ~ Bideford
2009Dave Tomlin1:16:52 ~ Gosport
2010Dave Tomlin1:17:06 ~ Taunton
2011Dave Tomlin1:17:24 ~ Bideford
2012Daryl Milford1:16:59 ~
2013Dave Tomlin1:14:22 ~ Bideford
2014Garry Smart1:19:24 ~ Bristol
2015Daryl Milford1:18:16 ~ Taunton
2016Jamie Barnett1:19:51 ~ Taunton
2017Jamie Barnett1:11:30 ~ Cardiff
img_4981.jpg Dave Tomlin still holds the fastest ever time over the marathon distance
dsc03319.jpg Rog Hayes shared the fastest time in 2005, the only time it's ever happened!

Men's Fastest 10K

1989Dave Moore
1990Chris Pitman
1991Dave Tomlin
1992Tony Gibbs
1993Tony Gibbs
1994Mike Hicks
1995Mike Hicks
1996Dave Tomlin34:00 ~ Brixham
1997Dave Tomlin
1998Mike Hicks34:45 ~ Exmouth
1999Gary Watson35:44 ~ Colyton
2000Dave Tomlin35:50 ~ Exmouth
2001Gary Watson36:40 ~ Colyton
2002Dave Tomlin34:38 ~ Woodbury
2003Dave Tomlin35:27 ~ Brixham
2004Dave Tomlin35:48 ~ Ivybridge
2005Dave Tomlin35:57 ~ Ivybridge
2006Dave Tomlin34:35 ~ Bideford
2007Dave Tomlin34:36 ~ Denmead
2008Dave Tomlin34:47 ~ Bideford
2009Dave Tomlin35:48 ~ DB Max Chilly
2010Dave Tomlin35:10 ~ Yeovil Easter Bunny
2011Daryl Milford34:49 ~ Exeter Track
2012Daryl Milford34:38 ~ Ivybridge
2013Dave Tomlin34:13 ~ First Chance
2014Daryl Milford35:27 ~ Exeter
2015Daryl Milford35:55 ~ First Chance
2016Kevin Woodard36:02 ~ Exeter Age UK
2017Jamie Barnett33:48 ~ First Chance 

Ladies' Fastest 10K

1994Nicky Fox40:03 ~ Paignton
1995Stephanie Ross
1996Stephanie Ross38:47 ~ Exmouth
1997Stephanie Ross
1998Stephanie Ross39:04 ~ Colyton
1999Stephanie Ross39:55 ~ Graham Sykes
2000Stephanie Ross38:49
2001Stephanie Ross39:58 ~ Colyton
2002Kate Hext40:08 ~ Newton Abbot
2003Nicky Hill40:33 ~ North Devon
2004Eyvoll Aston43:10 ~ Graham Sykes
2005Bridget Scolfield42:30 ~ Inverness
2006Bridget Scolfield42:58 ~ Colyton
2007Carrie Anne Hewings40:23 ~ Exmouth
2008Eyvoll Aston41:43 ~ Yeovil Easter Bunny
2009Clare Youngman44:17 ~ Newton Abbot
2010Eyvoll Aston41:39 ~ Ivybridge
2011Tracy Elphick43:54 ~ Taunton
2012Carrie Anne Hewings41:28 ~ Exeter
2013Helen Anthony41:42 ~ Dartmoor Vale
2014Helen Anthony39:26 ~ Torbay
2015Helen Anthony38:53 ~ Cotleigh
2016Helen Anthony37:40 ~ First Chance
2017Helen Anthony37:41 ~ First Chance
eyvoll.jpg Eyvoll Aston, three time winner of the fastest 10K
short sleeve tee.jpg Gary Watson set the fastest 10K time in 1999

Ladies' Fastest Marathon

1996Lisa Loader
1997Stella Imong
1998Cathy Donovan3:49:27 ~ London
1999Cathy Donovan3:34:00 ~ London
2000Cathy Donovan3:27:14 ~ London
2001Stephanie Ross3:18:06 ~ Bungay
2002Bridget Scolfield3:23:36 ~ Taunton
2003Nicky Hill3:18:14 ~ Benidorm
2004Bridget Scolfield3:38:47 ~ Taunton
2005Clare Youngman3:45:52 ~ Dartmoor Vale
2006Bridget Scofiled3:39:45 ~ Longford
2007Stephanie Ross3:23:42 ~ Venice
2008Sue Brown3:35:48 ~ Paris
2009Tracy Elphick3:37:58 ~ Abingdon
2010Emma Sidebotham3:35:32 ~ Abingdon
2011Emma Sidebotham3:35:45 ~ Edinburgh
2012Helen Anthony3:27:54 ~ Lochaber
2013Helen Anthony3:21:35 ~ London
2014Helen Anthony3:14:07 ~ London
2015Helen Anthony3:02:02 ~ Abingdon
2016Helen Anthony2:59:01 ~ London
2017Mel Dunn3:27:00 ~ London

Ladies' Fastest 1/2 Marathon

1999Stephanie Ross1:24:58 ~ Seaton
2000Stephanie Ross1:31:30 ~ Plymouth
2001Stephanie Ross1:30:54 ~ Great West Run
2002Stephanie Ross1:30:52 ~ Bideford
2003Nicky Hill1:30:10 ~ Seaton
2004Clare Youngman1:35:14 ~ Cheddar
2005Becky George1:38:23 ~ Cardiff
2006Bridget Scolfield1:38:35 ~ Dartmoor Vale
2007Stephanie Ross1:35:46 ~ Dartmoor Vale
2008Tracy Elphick1:34:53 ~ Bideford
2009Tracy Elphick1:34:47 ~ Taunton
2010Eyvoll Aston1:34:10 ~ Taunton
2011Tracy Elphick1:36;25 ~ Bideford
2012Emma Sidebotham1:35:49 ~ Exeter
2013Helen Anthony1:34:21 ~ Bideford
2014Helen Anthony1:29:08 ~ Bideford
2015Helen Anthony1:24:21 ~ Bideford
2016Helen Anthony1:25:11 ~ Taunton
2017Tracy Elphick1:34:56 ~ Dartmoor Vale
tracey.jpg Tracey Elphick has won the fastest half marathon four times
trotter awards 2017 057.jpg 2017 John Scott Trophy Winner ~ Melanie Saunders

Most promising Female Newcomer

2004Gia D'Aprano
2005Ann Bailey
2006Maeve Henderson
2007Jeanette Howard
2008Sarah Ross
2009Belinda Collins
2010Lucy Payne
2011Caroline Clark
2012Bev Dennis
2013Abigail Blee
2014Mandy Wheeler
2015Jessica Hayes
2016Lucy Evans
2017Louise Stokes

Most Promising Male Newcomer

2003Chris Wride
2004Mark Hamling
2005Alastair Lee
2006Stuart Moulson
2007Graham Penn
2008Colin Cozens
2009Tom Burman
2010Craig Churchill
2011Lance Mason
2012Jack Baker
2013Tom Besford
2014Martin Randall
2015Tim Pratt
2016Darren Petch
2017Andy Distin
tim.jpg Tim Pratt showing the sort of determination that won him the most promising male newcomer award in 2015

Most Improved Female

1989Sue Bolt
1990-
1991Lesley Malpass
1992Sally Pritchard
1993Rachel Lambell
1994Lyn Gilpin
1995Lisa Loader
1996Cathy Donovan
1997Selina Da Silva
1998Tina Caunter
1999Tina Caunter
2000Tina Caunter
2001Tina Caunter
2002Jan Caunter
2003Jan Caunter
2004Eyvoll Aston
2005Nikki Kenard
2006Becky George
2007Michelle Willocks Watts
2008Sharon Bowman
2009Tracy Elphick
2010Marsha Garrard
2011Lucy Payne
2012Lucy Payne
2013Helen Anthony
2014Kirsty Bowman
2015Helen Anthony
2016Suzie Mills
2017Lucy Evans

Most Improved Male

1989Ray Bolt
1990Gerald Heath
1991Joe Kopinski
1992Harry Coldwell
1993Chris Hole
1994Dave Foster
1995John Crocker
1996Alan Fewings
1997Julian Head
1998John Skinner
1999Adrain Bailey
2000John Skinner
2001Steve Brooking
2002Roger Hayes
2003Roger Hayes
2004Adrain Bailey
2005Jimmy Donovan
2006John Caunter
2007Stuart Moulson
2008Bryan Hayes
2009Ronnie Jones
2010Daryl Milford
2011Daryl Milford
2012John Tweedie
2013Keith Anderson
2014Nigel Barnett
2015Jamie Barnett
2016Dave Taylor
2017Jamie Barnett
kirsty.jpg Kirsty Bowman, 2014 most improved female
trotter awards 2017 069.jpg Jamie Barnett sets all the fastest times in 2017

Committee Cup

1990Rosemary Heath
1991John Scott
1992Dave Dunn
1993Graham Terrill
1994Reg Tole & Maurice Piper
1995Jose Waller
1996Roger Hayes
1997Dave Dunn
1998Martin Foster
1999John Caunter
2000Dave Foster
2001Gary Caunter
2002Roger & Vicky Hales
2003John Skinner
2004Keith Jellyman
2005John Caunter
2006Jan Caunter
2007Ian Langler
2008Dave Dunn
2009John Ludlam
2010Graham Terrill
2011Roger Hayes
2012Nathan Elphick
2013Darryl Milford
2014Mark Becker
2015Keith Anderson
2016Tina Caunter
2017Graydon Widdicombe

John Scott Trophy Winner

1998Julie Crocker
1999Chris McNeil
2000Roger Hales
2001Peter Vine
2002Bryan Hayes
2003Ewan Walton
2004Nikki Kennard
2005Mary Tinnyunt
2006Pete Aston
2007Mark Wotton
2008Wilf Taylor
2009Tina Caunter
2010Wilf Taylor
2011Sharon Huchins
2012Guy Roberts
2013Jamie Barnett
2014Kim Nichols
2015Maggie Garrett
2016Kim Knight
2017Melanie Saunders

Coach of the Year (Dennis's Cup)

2014Gary Watson
2015Neil Pallant
2016Jacki Woon
2017Jacki Woon
trotter awards 2017 012.jpg 2017 Ladies fastest marathon ~ Mel Dunn
trotter awards 2017 075.jpg 2017 Committee Cup winner ~ Graydon Widdicombe
trotter awards 2017 076.jpg 2017 Dennis's Cup winner ~ Jacki Woon

Ross Cup

2000Gary Caunter
2001Gary Caunter
2002Vicky Hales
2003John Caunter
2004Tina Caunter
2005Smokes
2006Dave Dunn
2007Tina Caunter
2008Smokes
2009Tina Caunter
2010Tarquin
2011Stewart Dunn
2012Stewart Dunn
2013Lovely
2014Vicky Hales
2015Smokes
2016Lovely
2017Lovely

Horses' Arse Winner

1998Chairman & Gary Caunter
1999Stella Imong & Watsa
2000Adrain Bailey & Stef Ross
2001Julian Head & Becky Luckman
2002Mayo
2003Mayo
2004John & Tina Caunter
2005Stew Dunn, Oodey and Sue B
2006Jimmy 1 Fish & Sue B
2007Mike The Butch
2008Tweeds
2009Watsa
2010Tarquin
2011Wurzel
2012Wurzel
2013Eyvoll Aston
2014Fizz
2015Chairman
2016Tweeds
2017Nigel Barnett
quin.jpg Tarquin, winner of the 2010 Horses's Arse